H3C UniServer R5300 G6 Product images

    H3C · R5300 G6

    H3C UniServer R5300 G6

    H3C UniServer R5300 G6 is a flagship 4U GPU server for LLM training and generative AI with flexible GPU topology.

    • Up to 2 4th/5th Gen Intel Xeon processors; validate the exact CPU against the server compatibility list
    • 32 DDR5 slots; family maximum 12TB, subject to CPU, DIMM and configuration limits
    • 4U air-cooled platform; qualify direct/switch and 12/24-bay variants separately
    • Qualify GPUs, NVLink Bridges and NICs up to 400GE against the selected module and supported-parts list

    Published model specifications describe available options, not the delivered configuration.

    Configurations & prices

    Each row is one configuration; CPU, components and price belong to the same SKU.
    ProcessorConfigurationConfiguration price (USD)
    2 × 653064GB | No drives | None GPU | 直通型主机$9,930
    2 × 653064GB | No drives | None GPU | 交换型主机$11,040
    2 × 653064GB | 2 × 480GB | 2 × 4TB | Supports 8GPU$12,670
    2 × 6530128GB | No drives | None GPU | 直通型主机$12,700
    2 × 6530128GB | 2 × 960GB SSD | 4*4TB | 直通型主机$15,460
    2 × 6526Y64GB | 2 × 480GB | 3 × 2.4TB | Supports 8GPU$16,620
    2 × 8480C128GB | 2 × 960GB | 3 × 8TB | Supports 8GPU$19,550
    2 × 6530128GB | 2 × 480GB | 4 × 2.4TB | Supports 8GPU$20,960
    2 × 6526Y128GB | 2 × 960GB | 4 × 4TB | Supports 8GPU$21,520
    2 × 8582C256GB | 2 × 960GB | 4 × 8TB | Supports 8GPU$28,160

    Listed prices are indicative; confirm tax, stock, compatibility, lead time and service in a written quotation.

    Specifications & selection notes

    Scope and configuration boundaries

    Specification scopeR5300 G6 family capabilities, not the installed specification of every quoted SKU. Validate topology, drive cage and components against the approved BOM.

    Processors

    Platform processor supportUp to 2 4th/5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable processors; validate the selected CPU and cooling configuration against the compatibility list.
    Platform core-count limitUp to 64 cores per processor; this is not the installed core count.
    Processor power qualificationThe current product page lists up to 385W, while User Guide 6W106 lists 350W. Resolve this revision difference using the approved CPU, heatsink and server configuration.

    Memory

    Memory slots32 DDR5 DIMM slots: 8 channels per CPU, 2 slots per channel; the corresponding CPU must be installed.
    Memory capacity conditionsThe family maximum is 12TB with two CPUs. Guide 6W106 lists up to 6TB per 4th Gen CPU and 4TB per 5th Gen CPU. A 12TB configuration requires qualification of the exact CPU, DIMMs and server.
    Operating memory speedThe platform maximum of 5600MT/s requires a suitable CPU and 1DPC. Guide 6W106 lists 4800 for 4th Gen 1DPC, 5600 for 5th Gen 1DPC, and 4400MT/s for 2DPC. Individual CPU limits may be lower.
    CXL and HBM optionsThe official family page lists CXL 1.1 and HBM as restricted options. Confirm availability, CPU/component compatibility and capacity separately; do not count them as installed DDR5 or GPU VRAM.

    Storage and RAID

    Drive-cage configurationFamily options provide 12 or 24 2.5/3.5-inch SAS/SATA/NVMe bays. Do not apply the 24-bay capacity to a 12LFF model.
    NVMe baysUp to 8 NVMe bays, subject to the UniBay backplane, cabling, controller and configuration; this does not mean 8 drives are installed.
    Onboard M.2The platform supports 2 onboard M.2 devices; confirm actual drives, boot configuration and compatibility in the BOM.
    RAID capabilitiesRAID levels and Tri-Mode depend on the selected controller, licence and drives. The family lists 0/1/10/5/6/50/60; not every controller supports every level.

    GPU and PCIe expansion

    GPU topologyFamily modules include 4-slot direct, 8-slot direct, 8-slot switch and 16-slot switch variants. Slot and GPU limits are module-specific.
    GPU qualification boundary8-slot direct/switch, 4-slot direct and 16-slot switch modules have different limits. The website also lists conditional maxima of 10 double-width, 6 double-width or 20 single-width GPUs; these are not universal installation guarantees.
    PCIe slot referenceThe 8-slot direct module has 10 standard slots; the 8-slot switch module has 8 GPU slots plus 4 single-width slots. Refer to separate tables for 4-slot direct and 16-slot switch modules.
    NVLink interconnectRequires compatible GPUs and an optional NVLink Bridge. The guide describes bridging two adjacent GPUs; this is not an 8-GPU NVLink fabric or support for every GPU model.

    Networking

    Network expansionThe official family specification lists 1/10/25/50/100/200/400GE PCIe NICs. Confirm NIC and port speeds against the supported-parts list; 800G OSFP is not promised.
    OCP slot1 OCP 3.0 interface. Multi-host is conditional; validate the specific NIC, cables and server configuration.
    Management port1 dedicated 1GbE management port.

    Power and cooling

    Power-supply options4-module power architecture. Family options include 2000/2400/2700W Platinum and 3200W Titanium modules; confirm availability, input voltage and part numbers.
    Power redundancyThe family specification lists N+N hot-swap power redundancy. Usable redundant power depends on installed modules and load; do not substitute a universal 1+1 claim or fan N+1 redundancy.
    Standard cooling8 hot-swap 8056 fans with N+1 redundancy (4 dual-fan modules); this is not evidence of a liquid-cooled configuration.

    Chassis and environment

    Form factor4U rack-mount.
    Chassis dimensions174.8×447×828mm (H×W×D, without the security bezel); depth with the bezel is 856mm.
    Operating temperatureFamily standard operating range: 5–35°C, subject to CPU, GPU, drive and configuration restrictions.

    Product images

    Images are references. Components, interfaces and the delivered configuration are specified in the quotation.

    Enquire about R5300 G6

    Provide quantity, workload and component requirements to confirm the configuration and quotation.

    Frequently asked questions

    Showing 6 of 6 questions for this model.

    View all model FAQs
    What should I confirm when choosing a direct-attached or switched R5300 G6?

    Start with the GPU count, accelerator model and connectivity between GPU and CPU. The brochure lists separate 4-GPU direct-attached, 8-GPU direct-attached and Switch compute modules with different PCIe slot arrangements. Do not apply a module-specific slot limit to every R5300 G6; specify the compute module and actual topology in the quotation.

    Can I use the same configuration for 12-bay and 24-bay R5300 G6 systems?

    The name R5300 G6 alone is not sufficient. The document lists separate front-storage configurations for 12 and 24 2.5/3.5-inch drives, distinguishing SAS, SATA, NVMe and onboard M.2. Confirm the cages, backplanes, controllers and cables. Supported quantities do not mean those components are included in a bare platform.

    Are the published specifications included in the quotation?

    No. Family maximums describe available options, not the components included by default. Confirm the processors, GPUs, memory, drives, NICs and service scope against the selected SKU and written quotation.

    Does the R5300 G6 include liquid cooling and an 800G NIC by default?

    No. The verified documentation describes an air-cooled platform and lists NIC options up to 400GE. Liquid cooling and 800G must not be presented as default inclusions. Confirm the exact NIC part number, support list and delivered configuration.

    Are all eight GPUs interconnected through NVLink?

    Not necessarily. NVLink Bridges are optional for specific compatible GPUs and adjacent installation positions; they do not imply eight-way all-to-all NVLink. Validate the direct-connect or PCIe-switch module, exact GPU part numbers and interconnect requirements together.

    How should memory capacity, speed and warranty be confirmed?

    32 DIMM slots do not mean that every CPU supports the family maximum capacity or speed. Check CPU limits, DIMM part numbers and population rules. Warranty term and response hours depend on the purchased service package and contract.